Trailer Equipment Provided in Support of a Freight Brokerage Business Model.
[…] Hence, to this extent, the described Freight Brokerage business model, where the trailers are leased and then subleased, they may be in breach of the Lease Contract, seek to ensure your lease from a company that own the trailer does not have this provision in their lease agreement with you.

 

(Footnote 1).  The critical issue is that in order to comply with the Federal regulatory definition, a Freight Broker registration should be under a separate legal entity from that of the Motor Carrier in our view because;

 

49 C.F.R. §371.7(a) requires that “A broker shall not perform or offer to perform any brokerage service (including advertising), in any name other than that in which its registration is issued”, and 49 C.F.R. §371.7(b) states that “a broker shall not, directly or indirectly, represent its operations to be that of a carrier.   Any advertising shall show the broker status of the operation.”

 

A broker operating under the same legal entity and registration as Motor Carrier or having equipment on the road would not be in compliance with the above regulation.

 

Coverage in place for freight brokerage operations will not be extended to coverage leased or owned trailers: